COMMODITY EVIDENCE ATLASVOL. 01 / 16 OCTOBER 2026
Commodity
Investment Research
Research implementation

What can a Commitments of Traders report actually establish?

Interpret COT categories, long-short nets, spreading and open-interest denominators without treating published positioning as real-time order flow or a trading signal.

Commodity Investment Research · 16 October 2026 · Reference edition 1

A COT report describes categorized positions under a specific reporting format and date. It is not real-time order flow, a complete map of economic motives or a standalone price forecast. Preserve report family, futures/options scope, market identity and publication timing before calculating a positioning statistic.

Which COT report are you reading?

The report family determines the categories and measurement conventions. Legacy and Disaggregated reports are not interchangeable labels for an identical table. Futures-only and futures-and-options-combined formats also differ. Start by retaining the exact family and scope with the market code, position date and publication evidence. A series title such as speculative positioning is too vague to reproduce a comparison.

CFTC's public Disaggregated explanatory notes distinguish Producer/Merchant/Processor/User, Swap Dealers, Managed Money and Other Reportables. These are reporting classifications, not complete descriptions of each participant's objective in every contract. Classification can change. A category movement can therefore require checking reporting definitions and membership as well as the underlying position counts.

Distinguish positions from cash entering the market

Open interest measures outstanding contracts under the reporting convention. A change in one category's net position is not a direct measure of dollars flowing into a commodity or a unique count of newly bullish investors. Price changes, contract rolls and shifts between long and short exposure complicate that interpretation. Keep contract counts separate from any explicitly defined notional conversion.

The position date and public availability date answer different questions. A report describing an earlier snapshot cannot be treated as known at that snapshot merely because a downloaded file is indexed by it. Use actual publication evidence for historical availability. Do not hard-code an assumed release schedule as proof that every historical edition arrived on time.

Reconcile a synthetic long-short statistic

Assume an invented category reports 45,000 outright long contracts, 30,000 outright short contracts and 10,000 spreading contracts, against total market open interest of 150,000. The outright net is 15,000 contracts, and net as a share of that open interest is 10%. The long-to-short ratio is 1.5. These figures illustrate distinct calculations, not observed positioning.

Do not add the spreading figure to the outright net. In the reporting conventions discussed by CFTC, spreading represents matched offsetting positions within its defined scope. It contributes to gross exposure presentations under their rules, not a one-sided directional net. Likewise, 45,000 divided by 150,000 is a 30% long share, not the 10% net share. Label the numerator precisely.

Synthetic positioning quantityCalculationResult
Outright net45,000 - 30,00015,000 contracts
Net / market open interest15,000 / 150,00010%
Outright long / open interest45,000 / 150,00030%
Long / short45,000 / 30,0001.5
Spreading10,000Not added to directional net

Read category and trader counts conservatively

CFTC's explanatory notes distinguish position counts from trader counts and explain that category trader counts need not add to a unique market total. A participant can appear in more than one relevant position column. Do not describe the sum of long, short and spreading trader counts as the number of distinct organizations without a supporting deduplication rule.

A swap-dealer position can relate to exposures outside the futures table. A producer's short exposure can coexist with physical business risk, while a managed-money position need not represent one homogeneous forecast. These possibilities limit motive inference. Category names are useful reporting context, not permission to assign a single economic story to every contract held within them.

Check historical comparability before ranking extremes

A percentile or historical extreme depends on the window, reporting family and denominator. A rising raw net count can accompany expanding open interest and need not represent a larger proportional position. Preserve both measures where they answer useful questions. Do not splice differently scoped histories simply to obtain a longer ranking window or a more dramatic current percentile.

Retain revisions and missing editions rather than filling them with zero. Contract aggregation also obscures delivery-month differences: a market-wide category total is not a complete picture of the nearby contract's liquidity or delivery exposure. Compare positioning with physical balances or price evidence only after aligning dates and explaining what information each source actually contributes.

What should a positioning conclusion say?

Ask which table supports the statistic, whether the numerator is outright or gross, and when the information became public. Ask whether a change reflects market size, category membership or positions. A narrow conclusion can state that a defined category's reported net increased within a dated table. It should not silently escalate to a claim that prices must rise.

Failure modes include mixing combined and futures-only data, adding spreading to directional net, counting trader columns as unique people and backdating availability to the position date. Retain the source notes and calculation alongside any chart. This guide performs no positioning strategy research, fits no model and makes no recommendation or claim about current commodity market conditions.

Keep in the decision record

  • Report family and futures/options scope are part of identity.
  • Net contracts, gross exposures and trader counts are different objects.
  • A position snapshot is not automatically available on its measurement date.

Source notes

  1. CFTC - Explanatory Notes: spreading, open interest and trader counts; public full text reviewed
  2. CFTC - Disaggregated Explanatory Notes: categories and reporting scope; public full text reviewed

Source dates and scope matter. Historical inventory observations are retained snapshots; forecasts and synthetic curve assumptions are labelled separately. No investment outcome or product coverage is implied.

Continue the analysis

Version 1 · Published 16 October 2026. Inspect the method · Explore the data and curves

Search the atlas